Interpreting Preemption Under New York’s Martin Act
[…] Interpreting Preemption Under New York’s Martin Act

Susan L. Saltzstein

Article 23-A of New York’s General Business Law, commonly referred to as the Martin Act, is a powerful statute, one that has been used time and again by New York’s Office of the Attorney General to prosecute a wide range of alleged securities-related offenses, from purported conflicts of interest between equity research and investment banking in the late 1990s, to Wall Street practices that supposedly contributed to the financial crisis of 2008. The Act’s potency derives in large part from Section 352-c, which prohibits “any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association, or any agent or employee thereof,” from engaging in a variety of fraudulent practices in connection with the “issuance, distribution, exchange, sale, negotiation or purchase within or from [New York] of any securities or commodities.” 1

23-A N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §352-c.